Tuesday, December 22, 2009
[…] CEQA Projects Affected by Climate Change Impacts

The effects that GCC may have on a specific project also need to be considered in CEQA reviews.
Care is needed to determine if there is a connection between a project’s location or character and the
potential for impacts on the project to occur that are caused by GCC. Mandating mitigation to lessen
the environmental impacts of climate change on a project-level analysis without clear disclosure of
the relationship between the project and the environmental impact would not comply with CEQA.
Section 21002.1 of the California Public Resources Code states, “the purpose of an environmental
impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project…” Without
establishing what those effects are for residents in the State of California, and the relative degree of
certainty of those effects, an adequate disclosure of GCC impacts on a project would not be realized.